National Officers

Eric Friall – President
Charee L. Williams – Vice President
Adner Marcelin – Secretary
Marian Deadwiley – Treasurer
Cassandra D. Jenkins – Parliamentarian
Charlie A. Jackson – Communications Chair/National Board
Connie E. Jenkins-Pye – Immediate Past President

Board of Directors

Ahli L. Moore, Chairperson (Greater Metro Atlanta)
Erika Green Kegler. Vice Chairperson (Duval County)
Milton Parris, Jr., Vice Chairperson (South Florida)

Northwest Region
Hinton “Goo” Battle, II (Leon County/Big Bend Region – 2009-2012)
Terri “Shay” Alexander (Leon County/Big Bend Region – 2010-2013)
Sharon Gilmore Berrian (Leon County/Big Bend Region – 2011-2014)
Mary Smith (Leon County/Big Bend Region – 2011-2014)

Northeast Region
Mamie L. Davis (Duval County – 2011-2014)

Central Region
Charee Williams (Orange County – 2011-2014)
Willie Pauldo (Seminole County – 2011-2014)
Clarice Wilkerson Honeywell (Orange County – 2011-2014)
Inez ‘Liz” Cohen (Hillsborough County – 2011-2014)

Southern Region
Wayne Messam, Sr. (Broward – 2013-2017)
Felix Harris (Miami-Dade – 2011-2014)

Out of State
J. Marshall Shepherd (Greater Metro Atlanta – 2009-2012)
Kendra Davis Briggs (Washington, DC – 2009-2012)
Jean C. Accius (Maryland – 2011-2014)
Kevin D. Carr (New York – 2009-2012)
Shamiar L. Coward (New York – 2009-2012)
Gay L. Byron (Washington, DC – 2011-2014)
Nikki L. Austin (Dallas, Texas – 2009-2012)
Carl L. Solomon (South Carolina – 2011-2014)

Ex-Officio
Black Student Union President –
>Rashard Johnson (2016 – 2017)
Director, FSU Center for Leadership and Social Change (TBA, Formerly Center for Multicultural Affairs)
Scott Atwell, FSU Alumni Association
>Tori Miller, Senior Director of Programs and Outreach (designee)
Andy Miller, Seminole Boosters, Inc.
>Eric D. Carr, Director of Development-Orlando/Central Florida (designee)
Jennifer Morgan, Special Advisor to President
*Justin Campbell – Liaison to Black Student Union
*Headley White, Jr. – Liaison to Center for Multicultural Affairs
*Angela Richardson – Liaison to Center for Academic Retention and Enhancement (CARE) Program

National Presidents

Samuel A. Trice • 1983-1985
Patricia Glasco West • 1985-1987
Cecil E. Howard • 1987-1989
Verla Lawson • 1989-1992
Cassandra D. Jenkins • 1992-1998
Alena King Buggs • 1998-2000
Keith D. Carr • 2000-2007
Benjamin L. Crump • 2007-2011
Connie E. Jenkins-Pye • 2011-2015
Eric Friall • 2015 –