Past National Officers and Directors

1983-1985

Samuel A. Trice – President
Beverly Jones Williams – Vice President
Valmarie Ward Rhoden – Secretary
Anna Bryant Motter – Treasurer

Board of Directors

North Region
John R. Marks, III – Chairperson (First)
Keith A. Downing
Herman E. Haynes

Central Region
Chrystle Little
William P. Murphy
Otis Johnson

Southern Region
Madie Harrison Thomas
Lester Charles Spencer
Patricia Glasco West

Ex-Officio
Dr. John Burt, FSU Office of Minority Affairs

1985-1987

Patricia Glasco West – President
Herman Haynes – Vice President
Dr. Thyria Greene – Secretary (Ex-Officio, Office of Minority Affairs)
Emma R. McGraw – Treasurer

Board of Directors
Northwest Region
Percy Williams – Chairperson
Gary W. Johnson, Vice Chairperson
Cassandra D. Jenkins

Northeast Region
Gail Armstead
Bobby Anderson

Central Region
Randy Barnes
Yvette Ballard-Sims
Rhonda Y. Pierce

Southern Region
Carolyn F. Ross
Linda Thomas

1987-1989

Cecil E. Howard – President
Anna Dixon – Vice President
Stephanie Dukes – Secretary
Sandra Gantt – Treasurer
Herman Haynes – Chairperson of Board of Directors

Board of Directors
Northwest Region 
Kenneth M. Austin
Ken Williams
Joyce Williams

Northeast Region  
Carlottra Guyton

Central Region
Cheryl Davis
Loretta Hunter
Christell Doyle-Jackson

Southern Region
Rebecca Jones
Reggie Williams

Out of State
Mamie Davis
Clifford Hepburn

1989-1992

Verla Lawson – President
Clifford Hepburn – Vice President
Rebecca Jones – Secretary
Sandra Gantt – Treasurer

Board of Directors
Northwest Region
Cecil Howard
Ken Williams
Jennifer Woodard Pierce
Curtis Richardson

Northeast Region
Carlottra Guyton
Yvette Sanchez
Central Region
Rhonda Pierce
Jackie Clark
D’Mitri Crafton-Cato

Southern Region
Rebecca Jones
Alphonso Shorty” Gillis

Out of State
Clifford Hepburn
Andrena Meeks

Ex-Officio
Dr. Thyria Greene, FSU Office of Minority Affairs
Black Student Union President – Hallema Simmons, Benjamin L. Crump

1992-1994

Cassandra D. Jenkins – President
Ransom Gadson – Vice President
Hope L. Maginley – Secretary
Sandra Gantt – Treasurer
Verla Lawson – Immediate Past President

Board of Directors
Northwest Region
Mary Smith
Carolyn C. Dudley
Todd Taylor

Northeast Region
Ira C. Daniels, III
Harold Kelly
Darnease Houston

Central Region
Herman Durias
Jerry Wright Merritt
Lisa Wilson

Southern Region
Terrance Taylor
Gary Holmes
Kym Grady Holcomb

Out of State
Gail Armstead Hankins
Richard A. Norris
Seane Shaw

Ex-Officio
Dr. Thyria Greene and Georgia “Joy” Bowen, FSU Office of Minority Affairs
Black Student Union President – Ahli Moore (1992-93), William “Tiger” Faulkner
(1993-94), Willie Clark (1994-95)

1994-1998

Cassandra D. Jenkins – President
Ira C. Daniels, III – Vice President
Hope L. Maginley – Secretary
Marian Deadwiley – Treasurer
Verla Lawson – Immediate Past President

Board of Directors
Northwest Region

Delores E. Downing
Carolyn C. Dudley
Patricia Zackery

Northeast Region
Alena King Buggs
Mamie L. Davis
Harold Kelly

Central Region
Celestia McCloud
Evelyn E. McFadden
Melvin Pittman

Southern Region

Rebecca Jones
Valmarie Ward Rhoden
Terrance Taylor

Out of State
Gail Armstead Hankins
Richard A. Norris
Belinda J. Walker

Ex-Officio
Georgia “Joy” Bowen, FSU Office of Minority Affairs
Black Student Union President – Willie Clark (1994-95), Dwight Moxie (1995-97),
Tymeisha Baker (1997-98)

1998-2000

Alena King Buggs – President
Keith D. Carr – Vice President
Carolyn C. Dudley – Secretary
Lucilia Griffin Frost – Treasurer
Cassandra D. Jenkins – President Emeritus

Board of Directors

Northwest Region
Diana Duhart
Connie E. Jenkins

Central Region
Melvin Pittman

Southern Region
Andre Williams

Out of State
Emma McGraw Myers
Patricia Ryan

Ex-Officio
Georgia “Joy” Bowen, FSU Office of Multicultural Affairs
Black Student Union President – Debra “Toy” Wright, Aysha House
Terry A. Johnson, FSU Alumni Association

2000-2007

Keith D. Carr – President
Benjamin L. Crump – Vice President
Connie E. Jenkins – Recording Secretary
Sylvia D. Williams – Corresponding Secretary
Akila R. “Gina” Wilson – Treasurer
Alena King Buggs – Immediate Past President

Board of Directors
Northeast Region
Erika Green

Central Region
Melvin Pittman
Natalie Preston

Southern Region
Andre Williams

Out of State
Kevin D. Carr
Marshall Shepherd

Ex-Officio
Cassandra D. Jenkins, President Emeritus
Georgia “Joy” Bowen, FSU Office of Multicultural Affairs
Black Student Union President – Charity L. Miller (2002-03), Robiatu Barrie (2003-04),
Donnie Garner (designee)
Terry A. Johnson and Karen Detrick Ellis – FSU Alumni Association

2007-2011

Benjamin L. Crump – President
Connie E. Jenkins-Pye – President-Elect
Sylvia D. Williams – Vice President
Louis Dilbert – Recording/Corresponding Secretary (Resigned July 14, 2010 due to professional obligations)
Joyce Morgan – Treasurer
Ahli Moore – Parliamentarian (Greater Metro Atlanta)

Board of Directors
Cassandra D. Jenkins, Chairperson
Keith D. Carr, Vice Chairperson and Immediate Past President

Northwest Region
Hinton “Goo” Battle, II (Leon County/Big Bend Region)
Terri “Shay” Alexander (Leon County/Big Bend Region)
Eric S. Friall (Leon County/Big Bend Region)

Northeast Region
Stephen Smith (Duval County, 2008-2009 only)
Charlie A. Jackson (Duval County and Orange County/Greater Orlando)

Central Region
Ardre Orie (Hillsborough County, 2008-2009 only)
Tamaira “Tammy” Bailey-Heyward (Pinellas County, 2008-2009 only)

Southern Region
Keenya Johnson Robertson (Broward and Miami-Dade)
Milton Parris, Jr. (Miami-Dade)

Out of State
Kendra Davis Briggs (Washington, DC)
Kevin D. Carr (New York)
Shamiar Coward (New York)
J. Marshall Shepherd (Greater Metro Atlanta)
Nikki L. Austin (Dallas, Texas)

Ex-Officio
Black Student Union President –
Kiaira McCoy (2011 – 2012)
Adrian Williams (2010 – 2011)
Pavielle Bookman (2009 – 2010)
Cornelius Troy (2008 – 2009)
Juan R. Guardia, FSU Center for Multicultural Affairs
Scott Atwell, FSU Alumni Association
Ryanne T. Avina, Assistant Director for Constituent Programs (designee)
Andy Miller, Seminole Boosters, Inc.
Eric D. Carr, Director of Development-Greater Tampa/Central Florida (designee)
Nick Maddox, Director (designee for 2008-2009)
Jennifer Morgan, Assistant to the President
Charee Williams, Special Events Chairperson