FSU Black Alumni Awards of Distinction Recipients

Awards of Distinction Recipients

The Florida State University (FSU) Black Alumni presents awards of distinction during its Black Alumni Reunions or other designated times established by the National Board of Directors.  These awards represent the highest honor bestowed upon FSU Black alumni, faculty/administrators, and students by the FSU Black Alumni.  Click recipient name (launched in 2012) for profile information.

2016

Outstanding Alumni
 Outstanding Student
Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
Circle of Gold

2015

Outstanding Alumni
 Outstanding Student
Outstanding Faculty
James “J.T.” Thomas/Heart of A Champion

Circle of Gold

2014

Outstanding Alumni
 Outstanding Student
Circle of Gold

2013

Outstanding Alumni
 Outstanding Student
James “J.T.” Thomas Heart of A Champion

2012

Outstanding Alumni
 Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
 Outstanding Student
 Heart of A Champion

2011

Outstanding Alumni
  • Judge Nina Ashenafi Richardson
  • Dr. J. Marshall Shepherd
 Outstanding Student
  • Ms. Keturah A. Brown
 Heart of A Champion
  • Mr. Corey J. Simon

 2010

 Outstanding Alumni
  •  Attorney Benjamin L. Crump
  •  Attorney Keenya Johnson Robertson
 Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
  • Ms. Angela C. Richardson
 Outstanding Student
  • Mr. Dayne M. Hutchinson
Heart of A Champion
  • Mr. D. Terrell Buckley

2009

Outstanding Alumni
  • Chief Valdez “Val” B. Demings
  • Mr. Darrin K. Holloman
Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
  • Dr. Billy R. Close
Outstanding Student
  • Mr. Marcus J. Gadson

2003

 Outstanding Alumni
  • Dr. Debra O. D. Austin
  • Judge Michael F. Andrews
  • Mr. Martin Mayhew
  • Attorney John R. Marks, III
 Heart of A Champion
  • Mr. Deion Sanders
Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
  • Dr. Freddie L. Groomes
  • Dr. Jawole Jo Willa Zollar
Outstanding Student
  • Mr. Louis L. Dilbert

2000

Outstanding Alumni
  • Ms. Jacquelyn Dupont-Walker
  • Chief Jerry L. Demings
Heart of A Champion
  • Mr. Aubry Boyd (First Recipient)
Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
  • President Talbot “Sandy” D’Alemberte
  • Dr. Melvin Stith (Dean)
Outstanding Student
  • Mr. Christopher J. Harris

1998

Outstanding Alumni
  • Judge Nikki A. Clark
  • Ms. Cassandra D. Jenkins
  • Judge Elijah Smiley
Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
  • Dr. Penny Ralston (Dean)
Outstanding Student
  • Ms. Tymeisha Baker

1996

Outstanding Alumni
  • Ms. Kim Batten
  • Mr. Winston E. Scott
  • Mr. Hansel E. Tookes, II
 Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
  • Dr. Brenda “BJ” Jarmon
 Outstanding Student
  • Mr. Wayne M. Messam

1994

Outstanding Alumni
  • Mr. Arnett M. Flowers
  • Dr. Chester A. Aikens, D.M.D.
  • Ms. Connie E. Jenkins
 Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
  • Dr. Maxine D. Jones
 Outstanding Student
  • Mr. Charlie Ward, Jr.

1992

Outstanding Alumni
  • Ms. Jeanette Thompson
  • Dr. Joe L. Camps, Jr., M.D.
  • Judge James Ruth
Outstanding Faculty/Administrator
  • Dr. John Eason
Outstanding Student
  • Ms. Hallema Simmons

1989

(Still Researching Archives)

 Outstanding Alumni
  • Mr. Kenneth M. Austin
  • Mr. Jesse W. Solomon

 1987

(Still Researching Archives)

Outstanding Alumni
  • Mr. Reginald Harris
  • Ms. Cassandra D. Jenkins

1985

Outstanding Alumni (Special Graduates)
  • Dr. John Burt, Jr.
  • Attorney John R. Marks, III
  • Dr. Ronald Harris, M.D.
  • Dr. Valdee Sheffield, M.D.